Massachusetts vs Rhode Island: Tax & Cost Comparison
2026Side-by-side Massachusetts vs Rhode Island comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. New England small-state pair — MA's 9% top (with Fair Share surtax above $1M) against RI's 5.99% top, both with elevated property taxes.
Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated
Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.
| Tax / Cost Factor | Massachusetts | Rhode Island |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax (top rate) | 5.00% (flat) | 5.99% (progressive) |
| State sales tax | 6.25% | 7.00% |
| Avg. effective property tax | 1.14% | 1.38% |
| Minimum wage (2026) | $15.00/hr | $16.00/hr |
| State Disability Insurance (SDI) | No | Yes (1.3%) |
| Paid Family Leave | Yes | Yes |
| Median home price (Q4 2025) | $590,000 | $460,000 |
| Foreclosure type | mixed | non-judicial |
| BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) | 110.7 | 100.5 |
| Median household income (2024) | $99,860 | $80,650 |
| Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) | $2,480/mo | $1,860/mo |
Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026
For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:
- Massachusetts: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,625, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.25% on consumption.
- Rhode Island: estimated state income tax ≈ $3,145, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 7.00% on consumption.
Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Massachusetts ≈ $$4,560/year; Rhode Island ≈ $$5,520/year.
Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — Massachusetts: ~$10,310; Rhode Island: ~$12,165.
Why this comparison? New England small-state pair — MA's 9% top (with Fair Share surtax above $1M) against RI's 5.99% top, both with elevated property taxes.
Drill into specific calculators
Massachusetts
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to live in: Massachusetts or Rhode Island?
By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Massachusetts has a cost-of-living index of 110.7 and Rhode Island is 100.5 (US average = 100). Median household income: Massachusetts $99,860, Rhode Island $80,650. Median 2-bedroom rent: Massachusetts $2,480/mo, Rhode Island $1,860/mo. Rhode Island is the lower-cost state by this measure.
Does Massachusetts or Rhode Island have lower income tax in 2026?
Massachusetts has a top income-tax rate of 5.00%; Rhode Island has 5.99%. Massachusetts is lower at the top bracket.
What about property taxes in Massachusetts vs Rhode Island?
Massachusetts's average effective property tax rate is 1.14% (e.g., $4,560/year on a $400,000 home). Rhode Island's rate is 1.38% ($5,520/year on $400K). Massachusetts has the lower property tax burden.
Where is the minimum wage higher: Massachusetts or Rhode Island?
Massachusetts's 2026 minimum wage is $15.00/hour; Rhode Island's is $15.00/hour. Both have the same minimum wage.