New York vs Pennsylvania: Tax & Cost Comparison
2026Side-by-side New York vs Pennsylvania comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. PA suburbs of NYC and Philadelphia draw cross-border commuters — comparing NY's 10.9% top against PA's 3.07% flat + local Earned Income Tax.
Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated
Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.
| Tax / Cost Factor | New York | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax (top rate) | 10.90% (progressive) | 3.07% (flat) |
| State sales tax | 4.00% | 6.00% |
| Avg. effective property tax | 1.62% | 1.53% |
| Minimum wage (2026) | $17.00/hr | $7.25/hr |
| State Disability Insurance (SDI) | Yes (0.5%) | No |
| Paid Family Leave | Yes | No |
| Median home price (Q4 2025) | $470,000 | $270,000 |
| Foreclosure type | judicial | judicial |
| BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) | 113.8 | 95.3 |
| Median household income (2024) | $81,600 | $73,170 |
| Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) | $2,350/mo | $1,450/mo |
Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026
For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:
- New York: estimated state income tax ≈ $5,723, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 4.00% on consumption.
- Pennsylvania: estimated state income tax ≈ $1,612, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.00% on consumption.
Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: New York ≈ $$6,480/year; Pennsylvania ≈ $$6,120/year.
Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — New York: ~$14,203; Pennsylvania: ~$10,732.
Why this comparison? PA suburbs of NYC and Philadelphia draw cross-border commuters — comparing NY's 10.9% top against PA's 3.07% flat + local Earned Income Tax.
Drill into specific calculators
New York
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to live in: New York or Pennsylvania?
By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), New York has a cost-of-living index of 113.8 and Pennsylvania is 95.3 (US average = 100). Median household income: New York $81,600, Pennsylvania $73,170. Median 2-bedroom rent: New York $2,350/mo, Pennsylvania $1,450/mo. Pennsylvania is the lower-cost state by this measure.
Does New York or Pennsylvania have lower income tax in 2026?
Pennsylvania has a top income-tax rate of 3.07%; New York has 10.90%. Pennsylvania is lower at the top bracket.
What about property taxes in New York vs Pennsylvania?
New York's average effective property tax rate is 1.62% (e.g., $6,480/year on a $400,000 home). Pennsylvania's rate is 1.53% ($6,120/year on $400K). Pennsylvania has the lower property tax burden.
Where is the minimum wage higher: New York or Pennsylvania?
New York's 2026 minimum wage is $16.50/hour; Pennsylvania's is $7.25/hour. New York is higher.