Colorado vs Wyoming: Tax & Cost Comparison
2026Side-by-side Colorado vs Wyoming comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. CO's 4.4% flat + Front Range housing premium against WY's no-income-tax + Jackson Hole resort economy — Front Range workers consider WY relocation.
Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated
Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.
| Tax / Cost Factor | Colorado | Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax (top rate) | 4.40% (flat) | None |
| State sales tax | 2.90% | 4.00% |
| Avg. effective property tax | 0.50% | 0.57% |
| Minimum wage (2026) | $15.16/hr | $7.25/hr |
| State Disability Insurance (SDI) | No | No |
| Paid Family Leave | Yes | No |
| Median home price (Q4 2025) | $580,000 | $385,000 |
| Foreclosure type | non-judicial | mixed |
| BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) | 105 | 95 |
| Median household income (2024) | $89,930 | $75,200 |
| Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) | $1,980/mo | $1,280/mo |
Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026
For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:
- Colorado: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,310, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 2.90% on consumption.
- Wyoming: estimated state income tax $0 (no state income tax), plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 4.00% on consumption.
Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Colorado ≈ $$2,000/year; Wyoming ≈ $$2,280/year.
Why this comparison? CO's 4.4% flat + Front Range housing premium against WY's no-income-tax + Jackson Hole resort economy — Front Range workers consider WY relocation.
Drill into specific calculators
Colorado
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to live in: Colorado or Wyoming?
By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Colorado has a cost-of-living index of 105 and Wyoming is 95 (US average = 100). Median household income: Colorado $89,930, Wyoming $75,200. Median 2-bedroom rent: Colorado $1,980/mo, Wyoming $1,280/mo. Wyoming is the lower-cost state by this measure.
Does Colorado or Wyoming have lower income tax in 2026?
Wyoming has no state income tax; Colorado has a top rate of 4.40%. Wyoming is the clearly lower-income-tax state.
What about property taxes in Colorado vs Wyoming?
Colorado's average effective property tax rate is 0.50% (e.g., $2,000/year on a $400,000 home). Wyoming's rate is 0.57% ($2,280/year on $400K). Colorado has the lower property tax burden.
Where is the minimum wage higher: Colorado or Wyoming?
Colorado's 2026 minimum wage is $14.81/hour; Wyoming's is $7.25/hour. Colorado is higher.