California vs Colorado: Tax & Cost Comparison
2026Side-by-side California vs Colorado comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. Bay Area/SF tech relocation to Denver Front Range — CA's 14.4% top against CO's 4.4% flat. One of the largest 2020-2025 demographic flows.
Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated
Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.
| Tax / Cost Factor | California | Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax (top rate) | 13.30% (progressive) | 4.40% (flat) |
| State sales tax | 7.25% | 2.90% |
| Avg. effective property tax | 0.71% | 0.50% |
| Minimum wage (2026) | $16.90/hr | $15.16/hr |
| State Disability Insurance (SDI) | Yes (1.2%) | No |
| Paid Family Leave | Yes | Yes |
| Median home price (Q4 2025) | $770,000 | $580,000 |
| Foreclosure type | non-judicial | non-judicial |
| BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) | 113.7 | 105 |
| Median household income (2024) | $96,340 | $89,930 |
| Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) | $2,540/mo | $1,980/mo |
Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026
For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:
- California: estimated state income tax ≈ $6,983, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 7.25% on consumption.
- Colorado: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,310, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 2.90% on consumption.
Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: California ≈ $$2,840/year; Colorado ≈ $$2,000/year.
Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — California: ~$13,448; Colorado: ~$5,760.
Why this comparison? Bay Area/SF tech relocation to Denver Front Range — CA's 14.4% top against CO's 4.4% flat. One of the largest 2020-2025 demographic flows.
Drill into specific calculators
California
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to live in: California or Colorado?
By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), California has a cost-of-living index of 113.7 and Colorado is 105 (US average = 100). Median household income: California $96,340, Colorado $89,930. Median 2-bedroom rent: California $2,540/mo, Colorado $1,980/mo. Colorado is the lower-cost state by this measure.
Does California or Colorado have lower income tax in 2026?
Colorado has a top income-tax rate of 4.40%; California has 13.30%. Colorado is lower at the top bracket.
What about property taxes in California vs Colorado?
California's average effective property tax rate is 0.71% (e.g., $2,840/year on a $400,000 home). Colorado's rate is 0.50% ($2,000/year on $400K). Colorado has the lower property tax burden.
Where is the minimum wage higher: California or Colorado?
California's 2026 minimum wage is $16.50/hour; Colorado's is $14.81/hour. California is higher.