Arizona vs Colorado: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side Arizona vs Colorado comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. Mountain-state retiree comparison — AZ's 2.5% flat + Sun Belt warmth against CO's 4.4% flat + Front Range housing premium and outdoor lifestyle.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor Arizona Colorado
State income tax (top rate) 2.50% (flat) 4.40% (flat)
State sales tax 5.60% 2.90%
Avg. effective property tax 0.54% 0.50%
Minimum wage (2026) $15.15/hr $15.16/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) No No
Paid Family Leave No Yes
Median home price (Q4 2025) $437,000 $580,000
Foreclosure type non-judicial non-judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 102.6 105
Median household income (2024) $73,450 $89,930
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $1,690/mo $1,980/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • Arizona: estimated state income tax ≈ $1,313, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 5.60% on consumption.
  • Colorado: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,310, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 2.90% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Arizona ≈ $$2,160/year; Colorado ≈ $$2,000/year.

Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — Arizona: ~$6,273; Colorado: ~$5,760.

Why this comparison? Mountain-state retiree comparison — AZ's 2.5% flat + Sun Belt warmth against CO's 4.4% flat + Front Range housing premium and outdoor lifestyle.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: Arizona or Colorado?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Arizona has a cost-of-living index of 102.6 and Colorado is 105 (US average = 100). Median household income: Arizona $73,450, Colorado $89,930. Median 2-bedroom rent: Arizona $1,690/mo, Colorado $1,980/mo. Arizona is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does Arizona or Colorado have lower income tax in 2026?

Arizona has a top income-tax rate of 2.50%; Colorado has 4.40%. Arizona is lower at the top bracket.

What about property taxes in Arizona vs Colorado?

Arizona's average effective property tax rate is 0.54% (e.g., $2,160/year on a $400,000 home). Colorado's rate is 0.50% ($2,000/year on $400K). Colorado has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: Arizona or Colorado?

Arizona's 2026 minimum wage is $14.85/hour; Colorado's is $14.81/hour. Arizona is higher.