North Dakota First-Time Homebuyer Calculator
2026Estimate home affordability and first-time homebuyer benefits in North Dakota. Explore ND down payment assistance programs, income limits, and calculate how much house you can afford with North Dakota's 0.98% avg property tax rate.
Affordability Breakdown
| Monthly Gross Income | $8,333.33 |
| Max Housing Payment (36% DTI) | $2,500.00 |
| Existing Monthly Debts | - $500.00 |
| Max Home Price | $380,500.00 |
| Down Payment | - $60,000.00 |
| Mortgage Amount | $320,500.00 |
| Principal & Interest | $2,025.78 |
| Property Tax | $348.79 |
| Insurance | $125.00 |
| Total Monthly Housing | $2,499.57 |
| Actual DTI | 35.99% |
6.0%
$395,600.00
+$15,100.00
6.5%
$380,500.00
7.0%
$366,400.00
-$14,100.00
7.5%
$353,300.00
-$27,200.00
What programs help first-time homebuyers in North Dakota?
North Dakota first-time buyers can typically combine federally backed loan programs with state-housing-finance-agency (HFA) assistance. Common federal options include the FHA loan (3.5% down with 580+ credit score), the VA loan (zero down for eligible veterans), USDA loans (zero down in rural areas), and conventional loans backed by Fannie Mae's HomeReady and Freddie Mac's Home Possible (3% down with income limits).
The North Dakota HFA generally offers below-market 30-year fixed-rate first mortgages bundled with down-payment assistance — usually a second mortgage (deferred or forgivable after 5–10 years), a grant, or a tax-credit-style mortgage credit certificate (MCC) that reduces federal income tax owed. Income limits, purchase-price caps, and a homebuyer-education course are typical requirements. Programs vary by county and often have stricter income caps in metro vs. rural areas.
Beyond loan and DPA programs, watch for property-tax homestead exemptions, transfer-tax exemptions for first-time buyers, and federal first-time-homebuyer IRA penalty waivers (up to $10,000 from a Traditional IRA without the 10% early-withdrawal penalty). The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750 for one-unit properties in most counties, with high-cost area caps up to $1,249,125. Consult a HUD-approved housing counselor for North Dakota-specific program eligibility.