Wyoming vs Montana: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side Wyoming vs Montana comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. Northern Rockies pair — WY's no income tax + 4% sales tax against MT's progressive 1%-6.75% + NO sales tax. Adjacent states with opposite tax structures.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor Wyoming Montana
State income tax (top rate) None 5.65% (progressive)
State sales tax 4.00% 0.00%
Avg. effective property tax 0.57% 0.74%
Minimum wage (2026) $7.25/hr $10.85/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) No No
Paid Family Leave No No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $385,000 $480,000
Foreclosure type mixed non-judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 95 96.3
Median household income (2024) $75,200 $67,630
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $1,280/mo $1,390/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • Wyoming: estimated state income tax $0 (no state income tax), plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 4.00% on consumption.
  • Montana: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,966, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 0.00% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Wyoming ≈ $$2,280/year; Montana ≈ $$2,960/year.

Why this comparison? Northern Rockies pair — WY's no income tax + 4% sales tax against MT's progressive 1%-6.75% + NO sales tax. Adjacent states with opposite tax structures.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: Wyoming or Montana?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Wyoming has a cost-of-living index of 95 and Montana is 96.3 (US average = 100). Median household income: Wyoming $75,200, Montana $67,630. Median 2-bedroom rent: Wyoming $1,280/mo, Montana $1,390/mo. Wyoming is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does Wyoming or Montana have lower income tax in 2026?

Wyoming has no state income tax; Montana has a top rate of 5.65%. Wyoming is the clearly lower-income-tax state.

What about property taxes in Wyoming vs Montana?

Wyoming's average effective property tax rate is 0.57% (e.g., $2,280/year on a $400,000 home). Montana's rate is 0.74% ($2,960/year on $400K). Wyoming has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: Wyoming or Montana?

Wyoming's 2026 minimum wage is $7.25/hour; Montana's is $10.55/hour. Montana is higher.