Missouri vs Arkansas: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side Missouri vs Arkansas comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. Adjacent Border states — MO's 4.95% top against AR's 3.9% top (declining further). Both with low effective property taxes.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor Missouri Arkansas
State income tax (top rate) 4.70% (progressive) 3.90% (progressive)
State sales tax 4.23% 6.50%
Avg. effective property tax 0.88% 0.57%
Minimum wage (2026) $15.00/hr $11.00/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) No No
Paid Family Leave No No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $240,000 $198,000
Foreclosure type non-judicial non-judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 90.5 88
Median household income (2024) $67,340 $56,335
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $1,230/mo $1,080/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • Missouri: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,468, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 4.23% on consumption.
  • Arkansas: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,047, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.50% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Missouri ≈ $$3,520/year; Arkansas ≈ $$2,280/year.

Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — Missouri: ~$8,101; Arkansas: ~$7,577.

Why this comparison? Adjacent Border states — MO's 4.95% top against AR's 3.9% top (declining further). Both with low effective property taxes.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: Missouri or Arkansas?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Missouri has a cost-of-living index of 90.5 and Arkansas is 88 (US average = 100). Median household income: Missouri $67,340, Arkansas $56,335. Median 2-bedroom rent: Missouri $1,230/mo, Arkansas $1,080/mo. Arkansas is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does Missouri or Arkansas have lower income tax in 2026?

Arkansas has a top income-tax rate of 3.90%; Missouri has 4.70%. Arkansas is lower at the top bracket.

What about property taxes in Missouri vs Arkansas?

Missouri's average effective property tax rate is 0.88% (e.g., $3,520/year on a $400,000 home). Arkansas's rate is 0.57% ($2,280/year on $400K). Arkansas has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: Missouri or Arkansas?

Missouri's 2026 minimum wage is $15.00/hour; Arkansas's is $11.00/hour. Missouri is higher.