Massachusetts vs New Hampshire: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side Massachusetts vs New Hampshire comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. NH has no income tax but borders Massachusetts (5%-9%) — popular for cross-border workers; comparing MA's tax structure against NH's no-income, no-sales-tax model.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor Massachusetts New Hampshire
State income tax (top rate) 5.00% (flat) None
State sales tax 6.25% 0.00%
Avg. effective property tax 1.14% 1.86%
Minimum wage (2026) $15.00/hr $7.25/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) No No
Paid Family Leave Yes No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $590,000 $480,000
Foreclosure type mixed non-judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 110.7 105.4
Median household income (2024) $99,860 $90,830
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $2,480/mo $1,750/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • Massachusetts: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,625, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.25% on consumption.
  • New Hampshire: estimated state income tax $0 (no state income tax), plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 0.00% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Massachusetts ≈ $$4,560/year; New Hampshire ≈ $$7,440/year.

Why this comparison? NH has no income tax but borders Massachusetts (5%-9%) — popular for cross-border workers; comparing MA's tax structure against NH's no-income, no-sales-tax model.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: Massachusetts or New Hampshire?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Massachusetts has a cost-of-living index of 110.7 and New Hampshire is 105.4 (US average = 100). Median household income: Massachusetts $99,860, New Hampshire $90,830. Median 2-bedroom rent: Massachusetts $2,480/mo, New Hampshire $1,750/mo. New Hampshire is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does Massachusetts or New Hampshire have lower income tax in 2026?

New Hampshire has no state income tax; Massachusetts has a top rate of 5.00%. New Hampshire is the clearly lower-income-tax state.

What about property taxes in Massachusetts vs New Hampshire?

Massachusetts's average effective property tax rate is 1.14% (e.g., $4,560/year on a $400,000 home). New Hampshire's rate is 1.86% ($7,440/year on $400K). Massachusetts has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: Massachusetts or New Hampshire?

Massachusetts's 2026 minimum wage is $15.00/hour; New Hampshire's is $7.25/hour. Massachusetts is higher.