Maine vs Vermont: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side Maine vs Vermont comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. Northern New England pair — Maine's 7.15% top against Vermont's 8.75% top + Act 60/68 statewide education property tax structure.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor Maine Vermont
State income tax (top rate) 7.15% (progressive) 8.75% (progressive)
State sales tax 5.50% 6.00%
Avg. effective property tax 1.13% 1.83%
Minimum wage (2026) $15.10/hr $14.42/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) No No
Paid Family Leave Yes No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $380,000 $380,000
Foreclosure type judicial judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 99.4 105.6
Median household income (2024) $70,260 $76,160
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $1,740/mo $1,640/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • Maine: estimated state income tax ≈ $3,754, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 5.50% on consumption.
  • Vermont: estimated state income tax ≈ $4,594, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.00% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Maine ≈ $$4,520/year; Vermont ≈ $$7,320/year.

Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — Maine: ~$11,024; Vermont: ~$14,914.

Why this comparison? Northern New England pair — Maine's 7.15% top against Vermont's 8.75% top + Act 60/68 statewide education property tax structure.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: Maine or Vermont?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Maine has a cost-of-living index of 99.4 and Vermont is 105.6 (US average = 100). Median household income: Maine $70,260, Vermont $76,160. Median 2-bedroom rent: Maine $1,740/mo, Vermont $1,640/mo. Maine is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does Maine or Vermont have lower income tax in 2026?

Maine has a top income-tax rate of 7.15%; Vermont has 8.75%. Maine is lower at the top bracket.

What about property taxes in Maine vs Vermont?

Maine's average effective property tax rate is 1.13% (e.g., $4,520/year on a $400,000 home). Vermont's rate is 1.83% ($7,320/year on $400K). Maine has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: Maine or Vermont?

Maine's 2026 minimum wage is $14.65/hour; Vermont's is $14.01/hour. Maine is higher.