Kentucky vs Tennessee: Tax & Cost Comparison
2026Side-by-side Kentucky vs Tennessee comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. KY has 4% flat income tax; TN has no income tax — adjacent Southern states with different revenue strategies.
Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated
Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.
| Tax / Cost Factor | Kentucky | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax (top rate) | 4.00% (flat) | None |
| State sales tax | 6.00% | 7.00% |
| Avg. effective property tax | 0.83% | 0.56% |
| Minimum wage (2026) | $7.25/hr | $7.25/hr |
| State Disability Insurance (SDI) | No | No |
| Paid Family Leave | No | No |
| Median home price (Q4 2025) | $215,000 | $350,000 |
| Foreclosure type | judicial | non-judicial |
| BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) | 91.2 | 91 |
| Median household income (2024) | $60,680 | $65,730 |
| Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) | $1,100/mo | $1,530/mo |
Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026
For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:
- Kentucky: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,100, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.00% on consumption.
- Tennessee: estimated state income tax $0 (no state income tax), plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 7.00% on consumption.
Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Kentucky ≈ $$3,320/year; Tennessee ≈ $$2,240/year.
Why this comparison? KY has 4% flat income tax; TN has no income tax — adjacent Southern states with different revenue strategies.
Drill into specific calculators
Kentucky
Frequently asked questions
Which is cheaper to live in: Kentucky or Tennessee?
By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Kentucky has a cost-of-living index of 91.2 and Tennessee is 91 (US average = 100). Median household income: Kentucky $60,680, Tennessee $65,730. Median 2-bedroom rent: Kentucky $1,100/mo, Tennessee $1,530/mo. Tennessee is the lower-cost state by this measure.
Does Kentucky or Tennessee have lower income tax in 2026?
Tennessee has no state income tax; Kentucky has a top rate of 4.00%. Tennessee is the clearly lower-income-tax state.
What about property taxes in Kentucky vs Tennessee?
Kentucky's average effective property tax rate is 0.83% (e.g., $3,320/year on a $400,000 home). Tennessee's rate is 0.56% ($2,240/year on $400K). Tennessee has the lower property tax burden.
Where is the minimum wage higher: Kentucky or Tennessee?
Kentucky's 2026 minimum wage is $7.25/hour; Tennessee's is $7.25/hour. Both have the same minimum wage.