Idaho vs Utah: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side Idaho vs Utah comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. Mountain West tech-economy pair — Idaho's 5.8% flat + Boise tech boom against Utah's 4.55% flat + Silicon Slopes (Salt Lake/Provo).

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor Idaho Utah
State income tax (top rate) 5.70% (flat) 4.65% (flat)
State sales tax 6.00% 4.85%
Avg. effective property tax 0.63% 0.58%
Minimum wage (2026) $7.25/hr $7.25/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) No No
Paid Family Leave No No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $470,000 $525,000
Foreclosure type non-judicial non-judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 96.6 99.8
Median household income (2024) $71,300 $89,760
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $1,640/mo $1,820/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • Idaho: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,990, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.00% on consumption.
  • Utah: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,441, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 4.85% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: Idaho ≈ $$2,520/year; Utah ≈ $$2,320/year.

Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — Idaho: ~$8,510; Utah: ~$7,186.

Why this comparison? Mountain West tech-economy pair — Idaho's 5.8% flat + Boise tech boom against Utah's 4.55% flat + Silicon Slopes (Salt Lake/Provo).

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: Idaho or Utah?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), Idaho has a cost-of-living index of 96.6 and Utah is 99.8 (US average = 100). Median household income: Idaho $71,300, Utah $89,760. Median 2-bedroom rent: Idaho $1,640/mo, Utah $1,820/mo. Idaho is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does Idaho or Utah have lower income tax in 2026?

Utah has a top income-tax rate of 4.65%; Idaho has 5.70%. Utah is lower at the top bracket.

What about property taxes in Idaho vs Utah?

Idaho's average effective property tax rate is 0.63% (e.g., $2,520/year on a $400,000 home). Utah's rate is 0.58% ($2,320/year on $400K). Utah has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: Idaho or Utah?

Idaho's 2026 minimum wage is $7.25/hour; Utah's is $7.25/hour. Both have the same minimum wage.