California vs Nevada: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side California vs Nevada comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. California-to-Nevada tax migration includes Reno-area in-migration plus Las Vegas job market — comparing CA's 14.4% against NV's no income tax + heavy reliance on gaming/sales tax.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor California Nevada
State income tax (top rate) 13.30% (progressive) None
State sales tax 7.25% 6.85%
Avg. effective property tax 0.71% 0.53%
Minimum wage (2026) $16.90/hr $12.00/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) Yes (1.2%) No
Paid Family Leave Yes No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $770,000 $445,000
Foreclosure type non-judicial non-judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 113.7 102.7
Median household income (2024) $96,340 $73,850
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $2,540/mo $1,750/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • California: estimated state income tax ≈ $6,983, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 7.25% on consumption.
  • Nevada: estimated state income tax $0 (no state income tax), plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.85% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: California ≈ $$2,840/year; Nevada ≈ $$2,120/year.

Why this comparison? California-to-Nevada tax migration includes Reno-area in-migration plus Las Vegas job market — comparing CA's 14.4% against NV's no income tax + heavy reliance on gaming/sales tax.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: California or Nevada?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), California has a cost-of-living index of 113.7 and Nevada is 102.7 (US average = 100). Median household income: California $96,340, Nevada $73,850. Median 2-bedroom rent: California $2,540/mo, Nevada $1,750/mo. Nevada is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does California or Nevada have lower income tax in 2026?

Nevada has no state income tax; California has a top rate of 13.30%. Nevada is the clearly lower-income-tax state.

What about property taxes in California vs Nevada?

California's average effective property tax rate is 0.71% (e.g., $2,840/year on a $400,000 home). Nevada's rate is 0.53% ($2,120/year on $400K). Nevada has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: California or Nevada?

California's 2026 minimum wage is $16.50/hour; Nevada's is $12.00/hour. California is higher.