West Virginia vs Virginia: Tax & Cost Comparison

2026

Side-by-side West Virginia vs Virginia comparison: state income tax, sales tax, property tax, cost of living, and minimum wage for 2026. Adjacent states with sharp economic divergence — WV's 6.5% top + low COL against VA's 5.75% top + DC-suburb premium pricing.

Written and reviewed by Konstantin Iakovlev · Methodology · Updated

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, financial, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and current rates. Always consult a qualified tax professional or financial advisor for advice specific to your situation.

Tax / Cost Factor West Virginia Virginia
State income tax (top rate) 4.82% (progressive) 5.75% (progressive)
State sales tax 6.00% 4.30%
Avg. effective property tax 0.57% 0.82%
Minimum wage (2026) $8.75/hr $12.77/hr
State Disability Insurance (SDI) No No
Paid Family Leave No No
Median home price (Q4 2025) $165,000 $410,000
Foreclosure type non-judicial non-judicial
BEA Regional Price Parity (2024) 90.2 102
Median household income (2024) $55,220 $89,930
Median 2-bedroom rent (Q4 2025) $990/mo $1,810/mo

Worked example: $75,000 single filer, 2026

For a single filer earning $75,000 in 2026, the rough state-tax burden comparison:

  • West Virginia: estimated state income tax ≈ $2,531, plus federal income tax (≈ $7,300 at 22% marginal), FICA $5,738, sales tax 6.00% on consumption.
  • Virginia: estimated state income tax ≈ $3,019, plus federal $7,300, FICA $5,738, sales tax 4.30% on consumption.

Property tax depends entirely on home value. On a $400,000 home: West Virginia ≈ $$2,280/year; Virginia ≈ $$3,280/year.

Combined annual state burden (income + property on $400K + 6% of $50K consumption sales tax) — West Virginia: ~$7,811; Virginia: ~$8,449.

Why this comparison? Adjacent states with sharp economic divergence — WV's 6.5% top + low COL against VA's 5.75% top + DC-suburb premium pricing.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper to live in: West Virginia or Virginia?

By BEA Regional Price Parity (2024), West Virginia has a cost-of-living index of 90.2 and Virginia is 102 (US average = 100). Median household income: West Virginia $55,220, Virginia $89,930. Median 2-bedroom rent: West Virginia $990/mo, Virginia $1,810/mo. West Virginia is the lower-cost state by this measure.

Does West Virginia or Virginia have lower income tax in 2026?

West Virginia has a top income-tax rate of 4.82%; Virginia has 5.75%. West Virginia is lower at the top bracket.

What about property taxes in West Virginia vs Virginia?

West Virginia's average effective property tax rate is 0.57% (e.g., $2,280/year on a $400,000 home). Virginia's rate is 0.82% ($3,280/year on $400K). West Virginia has the lower property tax burden.

Where is the minimum wage higher: West Virginia or Virginia?

West Virginia's 2026 minimum wage is $8.75/hour; Virginia's is $12.41/hour. Virginia is higher.