Carbon Footprint Calculator

Estimate your annual carbon footprint from driving, electricity, flights, and diet. Compare to the US average.

By Konstantin Iakovlev · Updated October 2026 · Source: EPA — Greenhouse Gas Emissions from a Typical Passenger Vehicle (8,887 g CO2 per gallon of gasoline) · Methodology

mi/yr
mpg
kWh
Diet

Annual Carbon Footprint

11.6

tons CO2/year

vs. US Average

4.4t below

US avg: 16t

Trees to Offset

484

trees/year

Breakdown by Category

Driving4.2t (36%)
Electricity4.2t (37%)
Flights0.7t (6%)
Diet2.5t (22%)

CO2 Breakdown

Driving4.20 tons
Electricity4.24 tons
Flights0.65 tons
Diet2.50 tons
Total11.59 tons

Reduction Tips

  • - Consider carpooling or an EV to cut driving emissions
  • - Switch to LED bulbs and energy-efficient appliances
  • - Planting 484 trees would offset your annual emissions

Use the Carbon Footprint Calculator above to calculate your results. Enter your values and see instant results — all calculations run in your browser.

Disclaimer: This calculator is for informational purposes only. Results are estimates based on the information you provide and the assumptions described on this page.

How It Works

Putting a single annual number on the emissions tied to how you drive, power your home, fly, and eat makes an abstract problem concrete. That figure points you toward the habits where change actually moves the needle. Set against a U.S. benchmark of 16 tons per person a year, the figure The Nature Conservancy gives for the average American footprint, your own total stops being a number in isolation and becomes something you can judge. That 16 tons covers everything a person's life emits, including home heating fuel and the goods and services you buy, which this calculator does not count, so landing below it does not by itself mean a below-average footprint.

The estimate adds up four parts, all in tons of 2,000 pounds. Driving divides your annual miles by your car's MPG and multiplies the gallons by 19.6 pounds of CO2 per gallon, EPA's figure of 8,887 grams for burning a gallon of gasoline. Home electricity multiplies your monthly kWh by 12 and by 0.785 pounds of CO2 per kWh, EIA's U.S. average for 2024 generation. Each flight is a round trip at EPA's air-travel factors: two 250-mile legs at 0.207 kg of CO2 per passenger-mile for a short one (about 0.11 tons) and two 1,500-mile legs at 0.129 kg for a long one (about 0.43 tons), and diet adds a fixed figure for the pattern you pick: 3.3 tons for meat-heavy, 2.5 for average, 1.7 for vegetarian and 1.5 for vegan. The trees figure divides your total by 48 pounds of CO2 absorbed per tree per year.

No tool of this kind delivers a precise audit; real measurement depends on variables this model leaves out. Two factors people routinely underrate are frequent short flights and heavy red-meat consumption, both of which carry more weight than they appear to. Honest inputs produce the truest reflection, and a high total is a starting line rather than a verdict, since each adjustment you make pulls the number down.

Example: Sarah's Annual Carbon Footprint

  1. 1 Sarah drives 12,000 miles a year in a 28 MPG car, uses 900 kWh of electricity a month, takes two short flights and one long flight a year, and eats an average diet (the calculator's defaults).
  2. 2 Driving: 12,000 / 28 = 428.6 gallons × 19.6 lb = 8,400 lb = 4.20 tons. Electricity: 900 × 12 = 10,800 kWh × 0.785 lb = 8,478 lb = 4.24 tons. Flights: a short round trip is 500 miles × 0.207 kg = 103.5 kg (0.114 tons) and a long one 3,000 miles × 0.129 kg = 387 kg (0.427 tons), so 2 × 0.114 + 0.427 = 0.65 tons. Diet: 2.50 tons.
  3. 3 Total: 4.20 + 4.24 + 0.65 + 2.50 = 11.59 tons a year, shown as 11.6, which is 4.4 tons below the 16-ton U.S. benchmark (a benchmark that also counts heating fuel and purchases). Offsetting it would take 484 trees (11.594 × 2,000 lb ÷ 48 lb per tree, rounded up).
  4. 4 Driving (36%) and electricity (37%) make up most of her total, so a more efficient car or less grid electricity would move it more than a change of diet, which spans 1.8 tons from meat-heavy to vegan.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average American carbon footprint?
The Nature Conservancy puts the average carbon footprint of a person in the United States at 16 tons a year, one of the highest in the world, against a global average closer to 4 tons. This calculator uses the 16-ton figure as its U.S. benchmark.
What are the biggest ways to reduce my carbon footprint?
It depends on where your emissions come from. With this calculator's defaults, driving 12,000 miles at 28 MPG is 4.2 tons and 900 kWh a month of grid electricity is 4.2 tons, while each long round trip by air counts about 0.43 tons and moving from a meat-heavy to a vegan diet cuts 1.8 tons. For that household, driving less or in a more efficient car and using less grid electricity are the largest levers.
How much carbon does a round-trip flight produce?
EPA's emission factors put air travel at 0.207 kg of CO2 per passenger-mile for flights under 300 miles, 0.129 kg for 300 to 2,300 miles and 0.163 kg for longer flights, so a round trip of two 1,000-mile legs comes to about 258 kg. This calculator applies those factors to a typical trip: two 250-mile legs for a short round trip (about 104 kg) and two 1,500-mile legs for a long one (about 387 kg). The factors count CO2 only; contrails and other high-altitude effects add warming they do not include.